Following the reopening of Jurong Bird Park, River Safari and Singapore Zoo, Night Safari will resume operations from 30 July 2020, from Thursdays to Sundays, as well as eve of and on public holidays. Full details are available here.
Announcement 2 of 5:
The following Park Experiences are temporarily suspended due to safe distancing measures:
Token feeding at Waterfall Aviary and Flamingo Exhibit
Keepers' Chit Chat
Announcement 3 of 5:
The following F&B outlets and dining experience are temporarily suspended due to safe distancing measures.
Lunch with Parrots
Waterfall Aviary Café
Pizza Hut Express
Announcement 4 of 5:
The Play Area and Birdz & Wormz gift shop at Birdz of Play are temporarily closed due to safe distancing measures.
Announcement 5 of 5:
Our shows are operating at limited capacity as part of the necessary Safe Management Measures. We seek your understanding that once full, we will be unable to accept more guests.
A canopy-feeder, the great blue usually forages in pairs or in small family groups. Despite its size (it’s the largest turaco), it moves with speed and leaps nimbly about the canopy. Its flight consists of little more than downward glides and swoops. Rather than flying, it usually makes its way up by leaping between branches.
Turacin and turacoverdin
In most birds, the feathers produce their colours by refracting light with specialised feather structures (iridescence). Turacos possess both the copper feather pigments of red turacin and green turacoverdin, a trait that sets them apart from any other living birds.
This shy bird not easily observed among the forest foliage except when small groups gather and call in chorus, sometimes for several minutes. The chorus begins with plaintive cries followed by a series of short kok-kok notes and dies down with deeper vibrating calls.
Against the odds
The great blue is considered a delicacy and is hunted for the bush meat trade. Other threats include trapping for the cage-bird trade and forest degradation. Fortunately, the great blue’s large range acts as a buffer for its population and it is currently not at risk in the wild.